Get 1 year of free community web site hosting from Community123.com!
Sunday, April 05, 2020











HOATalk is a free service of Community123.com:

Get 1 free year community website and email newsletter hosting from Community123.com!
Only members have access to all features.
Click here to join HOATalk for Free! Members click here to login and access all features.
Subject: Your interpretation please.....
Prev Next
Please login to post a reply (click Member Login on the menu).
Author Messages
MindyR
(North Carolina)

Posts:47


02/12/2008 8:16 AM  
Our CC&R's state under "driveway" that a driveway must be made of concrete or brick. We have a neighbor who continues to park his car up in the grass of his front lawn. Although our CC&R's does not clearly come out and say, No, you can not park a vehicle in your front yard, but my interpretation would be that a driveway, which is where you would park a vehicle, must be made of brick or concrete, therefore parking your vehicle on grass would be a violation.

This would not be a problem if it was once in a while, but the car is being left for days at a time. Sometimes parked on Fridays, and not moved until Monday morning. We have homes for sale in the neighborhood, If I drove through looking at homes and saw people parking cars up in their front yards??? It just looks bad.

Opinions please?
HaroldS
(Arizona)

Posts:906


02/12/2008 8:22 AM  
If your documents don't forbid parking on a lawn, I would bet your municipality would. That seems to be basic in all cities I've seen. Good luck. Harold
MicheleD
(Kentucky)

Posts:4491


02/12/2008 8:54 AM  
Mindy: Check with your local zoning codes and such.

In our community, it is illegal for people to park on a grass surface. The ordinance (not in our HOA, but in our local community) is that vehicles MUST be parked on a solid surface.

AND, since all external construction, including concrete pads, must be approved by our Architectural Committee per our CC&Rs, then we can regulate where parking "pads" are placed, if any.

Again, this is per our local county ORDINANCE, so when someone is violation, all we need to do is report the address to our local Inspections, Permits and Licensing Enforcement board.

"Motor vehicles. Except as provided for in other regulations, no inoperative or unlicensed motor vehicle shall be parked, kept or stored on any premises, and no vehicle shall at any time be in a state of major disassembly, disrepair, or in the process of being stripped or dismantled. Painting of vehicles is prohibited on residentially zoned or used property. A vehicle of any type is permitted to undergo major overhaul, including body work, provided that such work is performed inside a structure or similarly enclosed area designed and approved for such purposes. ***NOTE THIS PART OF THE CODE*** All motor vehicles on any premises, other than agricultural land must be parked on a hard and durable surface, such as asphalt, brick or concrete or any surface permitted pursuant to§156.052 (C)."


TracyT
(Maryland)

Posts:228


02/12/2008 10:30 AM  
Not as strong as a city ordinance but . . . check the section of your CCR that requires the lawn/exterior to be maintained. If the guy is parking that much the grass should be tamped down, brown and/or turned to dirt.
ElizabethB1
(Arkansas)

Posts:50


02/12/2008 1:55 PM  
A town (no HOA in sight) to the north of me in AR just past a no-parking on the grass ordinance. I think they also put a limit on the number of cars that can park in the driveway.
BrianB
(California)

Posts:2820


02/13/2008 5:48 PM  
yup, check your city code if your rules don't forbid it. it is very likely they do.

DebbieS3
(Colorado)

Posts:3


02/21/2008 8:46 PM  
I don't know where you are in NC, but they have lots of parking issues like yours. The city of Charlotte passed a "no parking on yard" law a few years past. So, look at your city ordinances and laws. If not, get the Board to amend and add parking regulations that cover specific nuciances that may exist that impact the community.
RobertR1
(South Carolina)

Posts:5164


02/21/2008 9:03 PM  
Debbie,
You say your documents state your drive-way must be made of brick or concrete. Why do you think you can't enforce this rule? If he is parking his car anywhere, it has to be a driveway. Because it doesn't say he can't park his car in his neighbors driveway doesn't mean he can park there anymore that parking on the grass. Tell him to build a drive way or park in the street somewhere it is allowed. He puts in a driveway, he don't have to change his grass area to a driveway on his deed, it is a driveway. It also seems that if he concretes his property then his yard is no longer a grassy area it is all a driveway. You need to define the size and where the parking area should be located but if he parks off the street it has to be on concrete or brick. Work it out with him and standardize your regulations.
RobertR1
(South Carolina)

Posts:5164


02/21/2008 9:05 PM  
Should be To: Mindy
BrianB
(California)

Posts:2820


02/22/2008 10:56 PM  
but Robert, don't you park in a parkway? Why would you park in a driveway, shouldn't you drive there?

THis english language is so confusing...


RobertR1
(South Carolina)

Posts:5164


02/23/2008 4:37 AM  
Brian,
We have a couple of Swing Bridges (meaning they open by a section of the bridge swinging open perpendicular).
Now when this bridge is open, it is closed, and when it is closed, it is open. For traffic on the Roadway. The inverse is true for traffic on the waterway. Do you park your boat on a waterway, no, you park your boat in a slip on a dock. We park airplanes in a hanger, tied them down on an apron, and drive them over a runway to take off and follow a route or flight plane. And then we come in for a landing.
Go figure!
BrianB
(California)

Posts:2820


02/23/2008 7:06 AM  
and why is there an interstate highway in Hawaii?

and when the ship styrofoam, what do they pack it in?

And what did tornadoes sound like before the invention of freight trains?

man, so many questions


Please login to post a reply (click Member Login on the menu).
Forums > Homeowner Association > HOA Discussions > Your interpretation please.....



Get 1 year of free community web site hosting from Community123.com!

Only members have access to all features.
Click here to join HOATalk for Free! Members click here to login and access all features.







General Legal Notice:  The content of forum messages are from the posting member and have not been reviewed nor endorsed by HOATalk.com.  Messages posted by HOATalk or other members are for informational purposes only, are not legal or professional advice and do not constitute an attorney-client relationship.  Readers should not act upon this information without seeking professional counsel.  HOATalk is not a licensed attorney, CPA, tax advisor, financial advisor or any other licensed professional.  HOATalk accepts ads from sponsors but does not verify sponsor qualifications nor endorse/guarantee any sponsor's product or service.
Legal Notice For Messages Posted by Sponsoring Attorneys: This message has been prepared by the sponsoring attorney for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. This information is not intended to create, and receipt of it does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Readers of HOATalk.com should not act on this information without seeking professional counsel. Please do not send any sponsoring attorney confidential information unless you speak with the sponsoring attorney or an attorney from the sponsoring attorney’s firm and get authorization to send that information to them. If you wish to initiate possible representation, please contact an attorney in the firm of the sponsoring attorney. Sponsoring attorneys that post messages here are licensed to practice law in a specific state or states as indicated in their message signature or sponsor’s profile page. (NOTE: A ‘sponsoring attorney’ is an attorney that is a HOATalk.com official sponsor and is identified as such in the posted message or on our sponsor page.)

Copyright HOA Talk.com, A Service of Community123 LLC ( Homeowners Association Discussions )   Terms Of Use  Privacy Statement