Get 1 year of free community web site hosting from Community123.com!
Thursday, May 13, 2021











HOATalk is a free service of Community123.com:

Easy to use website tools to help your board
Only members have access to all features.
Click here to join HOATalk for Free! Members click here to login and access all features.
Subject: Number of members needed for a special meeting
Prev Next
Please login to post a reply (click Member Login on the menu).
Author Messages
JanineR
(Tennessee)

Posts:98


04/23/2021 5:33 PM  
Number of members needed for a special meeting?

Bylaws read 1/3rd
TN Horizontal Property Act § 66-27-408 reads 20%?
TN Non-profit statutes § 48-57-102 reads 10% "Unless the charter otherwise provides"

Would the answer be 20%?

(145 units, condos, TN)






-----------------------
Bylaws below:

[]Special meetings of members shall be held whenever called by the President, any Vice-President, or by a majority of the Board of Directors, and
must be called by any such officer upon his or her receipt of a written request for a meeting from members entitled to cast not less than one-third(1/3) of the votes of the entire membership.

[]Compliance with Statute. These Bylaws are intended to comply with the
requirements of the Horizontal Property Act of Tennessee, Chapter 27 of Title 66,
Tennessee Code Annotated, as it may be amended from time to time. If any of these
Bylaws conflict with the provisions of that statute, then the provisions of the statute will apply.
AugustinD


Posts:300


04/23/2021 6:26 PM  
My answer is 20%.

I looked at the statute sections you cited. I checked the applicability of the statutes. The Horizontal Property Act conflicts with the Bylaws on this subject. Per the Bylaws, the Act prevails.

Thank you for being thorough and precise. Impressive.
JonahB
(Washington)

Posts:1


05/05/2021 2:54 AM  
I think it's 30%. 20% is far too low
TimB4
(Virginia)

Posts:17599


05/05/2021 3:07 AM  
Jonah,

In this case, the Corporate statute defers authority (control) to the governing documents.
The governing documents are in conflict with the property statute.
Therefore, the property statute controls.

In fact, the property statute would have deferred control to the governing documents providing those documents specified a percentage lower then 20%.
TimB4
(Virginia)

Posts:17599


05/05/2021 3:26 AM  
Jonah,

When there are conflicts between the governing documents and the applicable statutes (laws), it's always important to identify what document or statute the Association must comply with. Unfortunately, it isn't always clear. Sometimes you must read each individual word.

Some examples:

Shall and Must are words that specify a requirement.
"May" is a word that specifies an option.


If you serve on a Board or Committee of an Association you are placed in a position of having to read and understand a State or Federal law. Most, including myself, do not have formal training the field of Law. Additionally, most of us don't always want to pony up funds for a legal opinion of the law. However, there are resources that can assist you. Here are a few:

Nolo Press, How to read a Statute

How to read a Judicial Opinion: A guide for New Law Students

Wikipedia Statutory interpretation

A Guide to Reading, Interpreting and Applying Statutes From Georgetown University Law Center

Lesson Plan by Michigan Court on how to interpret laws
Please login to post a reply (click Member Login on the menu).
Forums > Homeowner Association > HOA Discussions > Number of members needed for a special meeting



Only members have access to all features.
Click here to join HOATalk for Free! Members click here to login and access all features.







General Legal Notice:  The content of forum messages are from the posting member and have not been reviewed nor endorsed by HOATalk.com.  Messages posted by HOATalk or other members are for informational purposes only, are not legal or professional advice and do not constitute an attorney-client relationship.  Readers should not act upon this information without seeking professional counsel.  HOATalk is not a licensed attorney, CPA, tax advisor, financial advisor or any other licensed professional.  HOATalk accepts ads from sponsors but does not verify sponsor qualifications nor endorse/guarantee any sponsor's product or service.
Legal Notice For Messages Posted by Sponsoring Attorneys: This message has been prepared by the sponsoring attorney for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. This information is not intended to create, and receipt of it does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Readers of HOATalk.com should not act on this information without seeking professional counsel. Please do not send any sponsoring attorney confidential information unless you speak with the sponsoring attorney or an attorney from the sponsoring attorney’s firm and get authorization to send that information to them. If you wish to initiate possible representation, please contact an attorney in the firm of the sponsoring attorney. Sponsoring attorneys that post messages here are licensed to practice law in a specific state or states as indicated in their message signature or sponsor’s profile page. (NOTE: A ‘sponsoring attorney’ is an attorney that is a HOATalk.com official sponsor and is identified as such in the posted message or on our sponsor page.)

Copyright HOA Talk.com, A Service of Community123 LLC ( Homeowners Association Discussions )   Terms Of Use  Privacy Statement