Get 1 year of free community web site hosting from Community123.com!
Monday, November 29, 2021











HOATalk is a free service of Community123.com:

Easy to use website tools to help your board
Only members have access to all features.
Click here to join HOATalk for Free! Members click here to login and access all features.
Subject: Voting by mail
Prev Next
Please login to post a reply (click Member Login on the menu).
Author Messages
WardellD
(Washington)

Posts:64


01/19/2006 3:29 AM  
Can voting by mail be valid for the purpose of establishing a quorum.

Thanks
Wardell
RogerB
(Colorado)

Posts:5067


01/19/2006 6:50 AM  
WardellD, do your bylaws address this? Voting by mail usually does not count towards a quorum at a meeting; proxies do. However, voting by ballot without a meeting is normally allowed.

Roger
DebbieR
(Colorado)

Posts:5


01/23/2006 11:57 AM  
To add another layer... Can one Board member give a proxy to another Baord member in order to cause a qourum at a Baord meeting?
Can Board memebers be present by "phone " in order to cause a quorum and/or a majority vote?

Debbie J.

RogerB
(Colorado)

Posts:5067


01/23/2006 1:09 PM  
DebbieJ, check your bylaws to determine what is and is not allowed. No proxies allowed at Board meeting; present by phone not allowed; and board allowed to do business by phone or e-mail and documented at the next board meeting are often allowed by the bylaws.

Roger
WardellD
(Washington)

Posts:64


01/29/2006 9:18 PM  
This is what our by-laws state:

ARTICLE V MEETINGS
SECTION 1. Annual meetings of the members of the corporation shall be held at the principal place of business of the corporation or at such other place as the Board of Trustees may elect. The annual meeting shall be held during the first quarter of each calendar year, at a time, date and place to be determined by the Board of Trustee's (adopted 6/25/01 by Community). Notice thereof shall be given by the secretary by mailing notice to each member not less than ten days prior to the date of the meeting.

SECTION 2. Special meetings of the members may be called at any time by the President or a majority of the Board of Trustees or by 25% of the members and notices of the special meeting stating the object thereof shall be given by the Secretary by mailing such notice to each member not less than five days prior to the date on which such meeting is to be held.

SECTION 3. At all annual and special meetings of the members, twenty-five percent (25%) of all the members of the corporation shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. Each member shall be entitled to one vote.

SECTION 4. Special meetings of the Board of Trustees shall be called at any time by the Secretary on order of the President or of a majority of the Board of Trustees. The Secretary shall give each trustee notice personally, verbally, by mail or by telephone of all regular and special meetings at least ten working days previous thereto.

SECTION 5. A member may exercise his right to vote by proxy. A member may vote by mail but the ballot must be postmarked by the day of the annual meeting. No member may put into effect more than 5 proxy votes.
RogerB
(Colorado)

Posts:5067


01/30/2006 7:14 AM  
WardellD, I interpret section 5 of your Bylaws to say you can vote by proxy and you may also vote by mail but only on "a ballot". So voting is allowed by mail on any items listed on a previously provided ballot. Your bylaws do not state it but undirected proxies usually count toward the 25% required for a quorum and ballot votes would not.

Roger
RobertG
(Arizona)

Posts:505


02/01/2006 2:04 AM  
Are there any state laws that trump these conditions? As mentioned other places, some states are removing the ability to use of proxies.
Please login to post a reply (click Member Login on the menu).



Only members have access to all features.
Click here to join HOATalk for Free! Members click here to login and access all features.







General Legal Notice:  The content of forum messages are from the posting member and have not been reviewed nor endorsed by HOATalk.com.  Messages posted by HOATalk or other members are for informational purposes only, are not legal or professional advice and do not constitute an attorney-client relationship.  Readers should not act upon this information without seeking professional counsel.  HOATalk is not a licensed attorney, CPA, tax advisor, financial advisor or any other licensed professional.  HOATalk accepts ads from sponsors but does not verify sponsor qualifications nor endorse/guarantee any sponsor's product or service.
Legal Notice For Messages Posted by Sponsoring Attorneys: This message has been prepared by the sponsoring attorney for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. This information is not intended to create, and receipt of it does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Readers of HOATalk.com should not act on this information without seeking professional counsel. Please do not send any sponsoring attorney confidential information unless you speak with the sponsoring attorney or an attorney from the sponsoring attorney’s firm and get authorization to send that information to them. If you wish to initiate possible representation, please contact an attorney in the firm of the sponsoring attorney. Sponsoring attorneys that post messages here are licensed to practice law in a specific state or states as indicated in their message signature or sponsor’s profile page. (NOTE: A ‘sponsoring attorney’ is an attorney that is a HOATalk.com official sponsor and is identified as such in the posted message or on our sponsor page.)

Copyright HOA Talk.com, A Service of Community123 LLC ( Homeowners Association Discussions )   Terms Of Use  Privacy Statement