Get 6 months of free community web site hosting from Community123.com!
Thursday, April 17, 2014
HOA Websites by Community123.com (National Community Website Provider)
We built HOATalk and we'll build your community website for free!  Click here for information on a free trial website.
Community Associations Network (National HOA Reference Library)
News, articles and blogs about condos/HOA's
Only members have access to all features.
Click here to join HOATalk for Free! Members click here to login and access all features.
Subject: CA 5 Year Fire Sprinkler Certification
Prev Next
Please login to post a reply (click Member Login on the menu).
Author Messages
FabianV
(California)

Posts:4


08/08/2007 3:57 PM  
Does anyone here have information relating to Title 19 Chapter 5 Section 4 which relates to a 5 Year Fire Sprinkler Certification and quarterly maintenance program? Our community when first built had sprinklers installed throughout. I have called the City's Fire Marshall and he states that he does not know of this requirement applying to a residential community such as ours. Our insurance agent and the Fire Inspection Companies I have talked with state that it is required to do so. It appears that there is some order of authority to follow, i.e. 1) City Fire Marshall, 2) Building Code Enforcement, 3) State Fire Marshall, etc. Does anyone have any information on this subject for California?
DaneC
(California)

Posts:210


08/09/2007 10:25 AM  
http://osfm.fire.ca.gov/pdf/codeinterpretation/00_016.pdf

California State Fire Marshal
CODE INTERPRETATION
Date Issued 08-07-00 Interpretation # 00-016
Topic Fire Sprinkler Maintenance
Code Section(s)
Requested by James H. McLaughlin, President/CEO
Lund Pearson McLaughlin
897 Independence Avenue, #1E
Mountain View, CA 94043-2355
Prepared by Joe Garcia, Division Chief
(559) 437-1514

Does a random sampling of the sprinkler system components meet the intent of
the five-year certification requirements as contained in Title 19, California Code of Regulations?
It is the intent of the five-year certification inspection of fire sprinkler systems that the entire system, including all components, be inspected. Title 19 does not exempt any components or areas from the inspection process. All sprinkler heads should be inspected regardless of location. If only a percentage of sprinkler heads are inspected, the system cannot be certified or tagged. If the inspection is incomplete, the licensed
inspector must notify the building owner of the reasons for not certifying the system.
The fire department must also be notified in writing when a system is not certified.
DaneC
(California)

Posts:210


08/09/2007 10:39 AM  
You could also try the California Standards Building Commission.

http://www.bsc.ca.gov/
ColinK
(California)

Posts:2


01/06/2011 9:35 PM  
Fabian, over the 3 1/2 years since your post, have you learned more about not only the CA 5-year inspection, but anything about any any annual "inside unit" inspection requirement (or exemptions to) of all residents fire sprinklers?
ColinK
(California)

Posts:2


01/06/2011 9:35 PM  
Fabian, over the 3 1/2 years since your post, have you learned more about not only the CA 5-year inspection, but anything about any any annual "inside unit" inspection requirement (or exemptions to) of all residents fire sprinklers?
MarilynC1
(California)

Posts:3


01/17/2011 1:04 PM  
My community is undergoing its second 5-year inspection, at which time we were informed about a mandatory quarterly inspection due to legislation passed in 2007. This increased our dues dramatically. The 5-year inspection will come out of the reserve fund, but the quarterly will come out of the operating account. I've trying to find the citation about the new quarterly inspection. So far all I've found is the CA Fire Code for 2007, Chapter 9:

907.20 Inspection, testing and maintenance.

The maintenance and testing schedules and procedures for fire alarm and fire detection systems shall be in accordance with this section and Chapter 10 of NFPA 72

NFPA is the National Fire Protection Association. It's a rather all-encompassing fire prevention org that addresses all kinds of fire systems for residences, restaurants, dry cleaners, office buildings to power plants (I gather).

I've decided I'm going to email the company conducting our 5-year recert and reparation for the citation. As a volunteer board member, I've spent enough time searching.
MarilynC1
(California)

Posts:3


01/20/2011 11:20 PM  
Hello there,

I found more information on the National Fire Protection Association website. Go to the NFPA 25 regulation where it explains the inspection, testing, maintenance requirements of various fire sprinkler systems, including the automatic wet sprinkler systems. Join and subscribe because it's free, and you will have an opportunity to read the codes which are not difficult unless you are an engineer-type and want to read it in detail. Chapter 4 and Chapter 5 are the chapters dealing with the requirements.
Please login to post a reply (click Member Login on the menu).
Forums > Homeowner Association > HOA Discussions > CA 5 Year Fire Sprinkler Certification



General Legal Notice:  The content of forum messages are from the posting member and have not been reviewed nor endorsed by HOATalk.com.  Messages posted by HOATalk or other members are for informational purposes only, are not legal or professional advice and do not constitute an attorney-client relationship.  Readers should not act upon this information without seeking professional counsel.  HOATalk is not a licensed attorney, CPA, tax advisor, financial advisor or any other licensed professional.  HOATalk accepts ads from sponsors but does not verify sponsor qualifications nor endorse/guarantee any sponsor's product or service.
HindmanSanchez Legal Notice:  (For messages posted by HindmanSanchez) This message has been prepared by HindmanSanchez for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. This information is not intended to create, and receipt of it does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Members of HOATalk.com should not act on this information without seeking professional counsel. Please do not send us confidential information unless you speak with one of our attorneys and get authorization to send that information to us. If you wish to initiate possible representation, please contact an attorney in our firm. Our attorneys are licensed to practice law in the state of Colorado only.

Legal Notice For Messages Posted by Sponsoring Attorneys: This message has been prepared by the sponsoring attorney for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. This information is not intended to create, and receipt of it does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Readers of HOATalk.com should not act on this information without seeking professional counsel. Please do not send any sponsoring attorney confidential information unless you speak with the sponsoring attorney or an attorney from the sponsoring attorney’s firm and get authorization to send that information to them. If you wish to initiate possible representation, please contact an attorney in the firm of the sponsoring attorney. Sponsoring attorneys that post messages here are licensed to practice law in a specific state or states as indicated in their message signature or sponsor’s profile page. (NOTE: A ‘sponsoring attorney’ is an attorney that is a HOATalk.com official sponsor and is identified as such in the posted message or on our sponsor page.)

Only members have access to all features.
Click here to join HOATalk for Free! Members click here to login and access all features.
Copyright HOA Talk.com, A Service of Community123 LLC ( Homeowners Association Discussions )   Terms Of Use  Privacy Statement