Get 2 months of free community web site hosting from Community123.com!
Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Get 2 months of free community web site hosting from Community123.com!
Only members have access to all features.
Click here to join HOATalk for Free! Members click here to login and access all features.
Subject: Expenditure
Prev Next
Please login to post a reply (click Member Login on the menu).
Author Messages
Michael
(Texas)

Posts:9


10/24/2005 7:11 AM  
I am in a new subdivision. We have not yet taken over our HOA but will soon. The developer has charged our HOA with the cost of building the front entrance into the subdivision a cost of 72,000.00 which in the budget we pay 3,440.00 a year toward that debt. Is that normal? We only have 200 homes that pay 50.00 a year in dues. Some of us will have our homes paid for b4 we pay for the entrance wich is a wooden fence with a rock Monument. We feel like we have been screwed b4 we even got started. Can someone enlighten me. Is this normal to have such debt at the begining?
HankL


Posts:0


10/24/2005 5:13 PM  
I would say it's not your cost until the HOA is yours, free and clear. If plans and other documents created by the developer show this fancy entrance, then I believe the homeowners have already paid for it as it was essentially a "promise" and therefor already owned by those who have bought houses.

Be aware that local elected officials depend on developer contributions, so be wary about where you take the issue for resolution. Get the opinions of at least two HOA lawyers, providing everything you know.

I squeezed many thousands of dollars out of my developer, who was under Chapter 11 bankruptcy protection at the time. I found my leverage and made it not cost-effective for him to fight us.

Hank
LisaS
(Illinois)

Posts:341


10/25/2005 11:34 AM  
If this cost is supposed to be borne by the homeowners and/or association, this fact must be clear and in writing somewhere in the documents. Ask where and read them. Generally, the Declaration runs with the deed.

Is your developer the acting HOA, or does the HOA get formed at turnover (it varies). If the HOA gets formed at turnover, I don't see how you could be obligated as an association to something you did not agree to. If the developer agreed to this (grossly overpriced) entrance when he submitted development plans to the town or municipality , then take this up with them.

I applaud your question, as most people would just 'pay up' because someone told them to. Additionally, who is to say that other fees/costs/improvements will not (or have not) been charged to the association as well.

Good Luck,
Lisa
Michael
(Texas)

Posts:9


10/25/2005 3:53 PM  
Thank you Hank for that response it is very helpful and I am forwarding it on to my neighbors
Please login to post a reply (click Member Login on the menu).



Get 2 months of free community web site hosting from Community123.com!



News Articles Provided by: Community Associations Network
News, articles and blogs about condos/HOA's

Only members have access to all features.
Click here to join HOATalk for Free! Members click here to login and access all features.







General Legal Notice:  The content of forum messages are from the posting member and have not been reviewed nor endorsed by HOATalk.com.  Messages posted by HOATalk or other members are for informational purposes only, are not legal or professional advice and do not constitute an attorney-client relationship.  Readers should not act upon this information without seeking professional counsel.  HOATalk is not a licensed attorney, CPA, tax advisor, financial advisor or any other licensed professional.  HOATalk accepts ads from sponsors but does not verify sponsor qualifications nor endorse/guarantee any sponsor's product or service.
HindmanSanchez Legal Notice:  (For messages posted by HindmanSanchez) This message has been prepared by HindmanSanchez for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. This information is not intended to create, and receipt of it does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Members of HOATalk.com should not act on this information without seeking professional counsel. Please do not send us confidential information unless you speak with one of our attorneys and get authorization to send that information to us. If you wish to initiate possible representation, please contact an attorney in our firm. Our attorneys are licensed to practice law in the state of Colorado only.

Legal Notice For Messages Posted by Sponsoring Attorneys: This message has been prepared by the sponsoring attorney for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. This information is not intended to create, and receipt of it does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Readers of HOATalk.com should not act on this information without seeking professional counsel. Please do not send any sponsoring attorney confidential information unless you speak with the sponsoring attorney or an attorney from the sponsoring attorney’s firm and get authorization to send that information to them. If you wish to initiate possible representation, please contact an attorney in the firm of the sponsoring attorney. Sponsoring attorneys that post messages here are licensed to practice law in a specific state or states as indicated in their message signature or sponsor’s profile page. (NOTE: A ‘sponsoring attorney’ is an attorney that is a HOATalk.com official sponsor and is identified as such in the posted message or on our sponsor page.)

Copyright HOA Talk.com, A Service of Community123 LLC ( Homeowners Association Discussions )   Terms Of Use  Privacy Statement