Get 2 months of free community web site hosting from Community123.com!
Monday, December 10, 2018
Get 2 months of free community web site hosting from Community123.com!


SBCA: Free education for HOAs and condos on satellite placement issues.
(National Trade Organization)
Helping HOAs, condos and property managers with satellite placement issues since 1986.
Only members have access to all features.
Click here to join HOATalk for Free! Members click here to login and access all features.
Subject: Annual Meeting and Board Meeting notices
Prev Next
Please login to post a reply (click Member Login on the menu).
Author Messages
GenoS
(Florida)

Posts:2518


11/27/2018 12:19 AM  
My HOA will have its Annual Meeting in late January. Customarily there is a short Board of Directors meeting that immediately precedes it. Likewise, there is usually a short organizational meeting of the new board that immmediately follows the Annual Meeting so that the new board may elect Officers.

Can three notices, one for each of the separate meetings, be combined on one sheet of paper? Seems like an easy question to answer but I've never thought about this before. In the 4+ years that I've been here this is the first Annual Meeting where we'll have a competitive election with 5 people vying for 4 open seats.

I reviewed our Bylaws and chapter 720 of the Florida Statutes and I don't see anything that says each meeting Notice has to be on a separate sheet of paper. Does anyone have any thoughts about it? What's required in California, for example? CA laws seem very close to FL when it comes to HOAs and Condos (not identical, obviously).
TimB4
(Virginia)

Posts:16045


11/27/2018 2:07 AM  
Yes, they can be combined.
GenoS
(Florida)

Posts:2518


11/27/2018 2:54 AM  
Thanks, Tim. Another question re. proxies...

I've seen sample proxy forms (I think you posted it, Tim) where the unit/homeowner can fill-in-the-blank and specify his/her proxyholder by name. If that's left blank then the proxy is assigned to the "Board of Directors". How does that work? With a General proxy does the board have to vote on how to vote the proxy? They'd have to do that at a board meeting and not at the actual Annual Members Meeting, correct? I've also seen proxies that default to "the President" or "the Secretary", which are self-explanatory, but assigning "the Board" as the proxyholder seems confusing.

We're relying on ballot and proxy language that's 5 years old for pertinent language to use in the upcoming election materials. It's a mess. For instance, this was from the previous Annual Meeting Info Packet when there were 4 vacant seats and only 2 candidates:

"NO PROXIES OR BALLOTS FOR BOARD MEMBERS ARE NECESSARY THIS YEAR AS THERE ARE LESS VOLUNTEERS FOR THE BOARD THAN VOLUNTEER CANDIDATES."



More cruft and slop that needs to be cleaned up. Shoot me now.
TimB4
(Virginia)

Posts:16045


11/27/2018 2:59 AM  
Our Board always voted prior to the annual meeting on how to vote any general proxies they received.
Typically it was for/against proposals the board had already discussed and for all declared candidates (we accept nominations from the floor).
It's not a requirement to vote, but it's a good idea.

The board will typically appoint one or two directors to handle the proxies assigned to them.
Remember, assigning a proxy to the Secretary or the President allows that one individual to control those votes.

You always need proxies. At the very least, you may need them for a quorum.
Please login to post a reply (click Member Login on the menu).
Forums > Homeowner Association > HOA Discussions > Annual Meeting and Board Meeting notices



Get 2 months of free community web site hosting from Community123.com!



News Articles Provided by: Community Associations Network
News, articles and blogs about condos/HOA's

Only members have access to all features.
Click here to join HOATalk for Free! Members click here to login and access all features.







General Legal Notice:  The content of forum messages are from the posting member and have not been reviewed nor endorsed by HOATalk.com.  Messages posted by HOATalk or other members are for informational purposes only, are not legal or professional advice and do not constitute an attorney-client relationship.  Readers should not act upon this information without seeking professional counsel.  HOATalk is not a licensed attorney, CPA, tax advisor, financial advisor or any other licensed professional.  HOATalk accepts ads from sponsors but does not verify sponsor qualifications nor endorse/guarantee any sponsor's product or service.
HindmanSanchez Legal Notice:  (For messages posted by HindmanSanchez) This message has been prepared by HindmanSanchez for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. This information is not intended to create, and receipt of it does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Members of HOATalk.com should not act on this information without seeking professional counsel. Please do not send us confidential information unless you speak with one of our attorneys and get authorization to send that information to us. If you wish to initiate possible representation, please contact an attorney in our firm. Our attorneys are licensed to practice law in the state of Colorado only.

Legal Notice For Messages Posted by Sponsoring Attorneys: This message has been prepared by the sponsoring attorney for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. This information is not intended to create, and receipt of it does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Readers of HOATalk.com should not act on this information without seeking professional counsel. Please do not send any sponsoring attorney confidential information unless you speak with the sponsoring attorney or an attorney from the sponsoring attorney’s firm and get authorization to send that information to them. If you wish to initiate possible representation, please contact an attorney in the firm of the sponsoring attorney. Sponsoring attorneys that post messages here are licensed to practice law in a specific state or states as indicated in their message signature or sponsor’s profile page. (NOTE: A ‘sponsoring attorney’ is an attorney that is a HOATalk.com official sponsor and is identified as such in the posted message or on our sponsor page.)

Copyright HOA Talk.com, A Service of Community123 LLC ( Homeowners Association Discussions )   Terms Of Use  Privacy Statement